Darren Gagnon Maltais
Canada · Male · 190.6 lbs (86.5 kg) bodyweight at best meet · RPS
Squat-dominant
#287 in the elite index
551.3 DOTS
Best squat
751 lbs
340.7 kg
Best bench press
430 lbs
195 kg
Best deadlift
660 lbs
299.4 kg
Best total
1,841 lbs
835.1 kg
Best DOTS
551.3
Profile analysis
Darren Gagnon Maltais ranks #287 among the men in our elite index and #22 in Canada and #27 in the 90 kg class, with a best DOTS score of 551.3 set at Winter's Wrath (2024).
Relative to bodyweight, Darren squats 3.94×, benches 2.26× and deadlifts 3.46× bodyweight. The total splits 41% squat, 23% bench and 36% deadlift.
Squat-dominant. The squat takes a larger share of the total than in a typical elite lifter, a pattern usually linked to strong quads and favourable leg-to-torso proportions.
Across 3 raw full-power meets in 3 federations (CPA, CPL, RPS), Darren took 3 first places. From the first recorded meet to the best one, the total grew by 380.4 lbs (172.6 kg) — about 124.2 lbs per year over 3.1 years.
Scores: DOTS, Wilks and IPF GL points
Three ways to compare strength across bodyweights. Wilks is the long-time US reference, IPF GL (Goodlift) points are used by the IPF since 2020. Best score across all meets.
Best DOTS
551.3
Best Wilks
544.6
Best IPF GL
113.3
Career make rate and attempt selection
Darren made 72% of recorded attempts (13/18) and went 9-for-9 in 0 of 2 fully recorded meets.
| Lift | Make rate | Opener | Jump to 2nd | Jump to 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 83% (5/6) | 93% of best | +28 lbs | +23 lbs |
| Bench press | 83% (5/6) | 93% of best | +19 lbs | +18 lbs |
| Deadlift | 50% (3/6) | 95% of best | +15 lbs | +8 lbs |
Based only on meets where the federation published every attempt. Jumps are averages in pounds.
Personal record timeline
8 competition PRs after the first meet. Most recent: total on 2024-12-07 (1.9 years ago). Longest gap between two PRs: 1.7 years.
| Date | Lift | New best | Gain | Meet |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-07 | Total | 1,841 lbs (835.1 kg) | +259.2 lbs | Winter's Wrath |
| 2024-12-07 | Deadlift | 660 lbs (299.4 kg) | +20.7 lbs | Winter's Wrath |
| 2024-12-07 | Bench press | 430 lbs (195 kg) | +27.6 lbs | Winter's Wrath |
| 2024-12-07 | Squat | 751 lbs (340.7 kg) | +210.9 lbs | Winter's Wrath |
| 2023-03-26 | Total | 1,581.8 lbs (717.5 kg) | +121.3 lbs | Montreal Open II |
| 2023-03-26 | Deadlift | 639.3 lbs (290 kg) | +49.6 lbs | Montreal Open II |
| 2023-03-26 | Bench press | 402.3 lbs (182.5 kg) | +44.1 lbs | Montreal Open II |
| 2023-03-26 | Squat | 540.1 lbs (245 kg) | +27.6 lbs | Montreal Open II |
Lift ratios and bodyweight
Deadlift / squat
0.88×
Pulling vs. squatting strength
Bench / squat
0.57×
Pressing vs. squatting strength
Bodyweight 2021
161.2 lbs
Average at meets
Bodyweight 2024
190.6 lbs
+29.4 lbs over the career
Progression over time
Compared with all competitive lifters (up to 205 lbs class)
Compare your lifts with Darren Gagnon Maltais
Enter your numbers to see your percentile in your own weight class and how far you are from Darren's best meet lifts. For a full breakdown, use the strength calculator.
Enter your bodyweight in pounds, then any of your best lifts.
Competition history
| Date | Meet | Place | Bodyweight | Squat / Bench / Deadlift | Total | DOTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-07 | Winter's Wrath · RPS | 1 | 190.6 lbs | 751 lbs / 430 lbs / 660 lbs | 1,841 lbs (835.1 kg) | 551.3 |
| 2023-03-26 | Montreal Open II · CPL | 1 | 170.7 lbs | 540.1 lbs / 402.3 lbs / 639.3 lbs | 1,581.8 lbs (717.5 kg) | 504.5 |
| 2021-11-14 | Classique de lAutomne Barbell Rive Nord · CPA | 1 | 161.2 lbs | 512.6 lbs / 358.3 lbs / 589.7 lbs | 1,460.6 lbs (662.5 kg) | 483.3 |
Lifters at a similar bodyweight
John Haack
USA · 2,301.6 lbs · DOTS 666
Blake Lehew
USA · 2,017.2 lbs · DOTS 621
Jawon Garrison
USA · 2,018.3 lbs · DOTS 620
Joseph Borenstein
USA · 1,993 lbs · DOTS 610
Drake Stephens
USA · 2,041.5 lbs · DOTS 600
Chad Penson
USA · 2,061.3 lbs · DOTS 598
Ade Omisakin
England · 1,945.6 lbs · DOTS 598
Jesse Norris
USA · 2,033.8 lbs · DOTS 597
How close are you to Darren?
Log your training in Tozemoon and track your estimated 1RM against elite numbers.